Search
Language: Français

Privacy Policy

Introduction

We strive to protect the privacy of visitors to our website in accordance with the CSMLS Vision, Mission and Values. As a national association, we comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

This Internet Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use and disclose personal information. By using this site you consent to the collection of information in accordance with the terms of this policy.

You are encouraged to check the privacy policy periodically as it will be updated from time to time.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We do not collect personally identifying information about visitors without their consent. Visitors who make e-commerce transactions or participate in surveys may be asked to provide personal information. This is completely voluntary. CSMLS only uses this information for the purpose for which it was intended (i.e. to process an online membership form ).

For quality control purposes, we collect general information about traffic patterns on our website. Non-identifying demographic information may be shared with other organizations and/or advertisers. We do not disclose individual user profiles containing identifying personal information to third parties.

We reserve the right to access and disclose personal information as required by law or at the lawful request of government agencies and/or law enforcement agencies.

E-Commerce Transactions

This site uses encryption technology to keep your personal information secure. However, there is always the chance that your personal information could be intercepted over the Internet.

Cookies are small bits of information that are sent to your browsers from a web server and used on your computer’s hard drive. They are used on the e-commerce pages for the sole purpose of facilitating transactions.

A Note to Children and Parents

Visitors under the age of 18 should obtain their parent’s or guardian’s permission before sending any personal information (name, address, etc) to us or any one else over the Internet. We encourage parents to monitor their children’s use of the Internet.

Links

This site contains links to other websites. The majority of these links are reviewed, however, this does not constitute endorsement by the CSMLS. Visit these sites at your own discretion. If you choose to visit another site, make sure to read the privacy policy.

How to Reach Us

If you have comments or concerns about this site, please contact the Canadian Society for Medical Laboratory Science.